Kanata Theatre’s Privacy Policy is intended to ensure the protection of your personal information when you do business with it or participate as a member.  Kanata Theatre meets the requirements of the Federally legislated "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act," (PIPEDA).

1. What is personal information?

Personal information is broadly defined as information about an identifiable individual in paper or electronic form.  It includes, but is not limited to, names, addresses, phone numbers, e-mail addresses, and credit/debit card information.

2. How is Kanata Theatre accountable for protecting your personal information?

Kanata Theatre is accountable for the protection of your personal information as required by PIPEDA.  This accountability is exercised through policies that have been put in place, through the oversight of the Kanata Theatre Privacy Officer, and by publication of this document.

3. How does Kanata Theatre use your personal information?

Personal information will only be requested and used to maintain records in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, and to:

You may choose not to provide Kanata Theatre with any of your personal information, subject to applicable legal requirements.  However, if you make this choice we may not be able to provide you with the service you require.

The collection of your personal information will be limited to what is necessary for the identified purposes and will be collected by fair, open, and lawful means.

4. How is your consent obtained?

You may provide your consent for Kanata Theatre to use your personal information in two ways:

  1. Implied consent- when you provide personal information as part of a membership application or membership renewal, or when you supply Kanata Theatre with payment card information when purchasing a theatre ticket.
  2. Express consent- when you provide information in writing in order for Kanata Theatre to publish programs and advertising.  For example, if you are an actor in a play, you will provide a written description of your theatrical background for Kanata Theatre to use as appropriate.

5. How does Kanata Theatre protect your personal information?

Kanata Theatre will:


When you purchase Kanata Theatre tickets on-line, your personal information is protected under PIPEDA.  Kanata Theatre uses:

Access to the Kanata Theatre's Box Office reservation system and to payment databases is by username and password, via computers in a locked environment.

Kanata Theatre does not sell, trade, rent, or disclose personal information to other organizations or individuals

Kanata Theatre's web-site may contain links to other sites, for information that you may find of interest.  While Kanata Theatre strives to add links only to reputable sites, it has no responsibility or liability for, or control over, other Web sites and their collection, use or disclosure of personal information.  Kanata Theatre encourages you to examine the privacy policies of such sites.

6. How can I access my personal information, or have it modified or removed?

You have the right to access or have modified or removed, your personnel information held by Kanata Theatre.  The Privacy Officer will provide this access.

7.  How do I contact Kanata Theatre if I have a question with respect to information privacy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy and the protection of your personal information, Kanata Theatre provides the following means for contacting its Privacy Officer:

By email:

Privacy@kanatatheatre.com

In writing:

Privacy Officer
Kanata Theatre
1 Ron Maslin Way
Kanata ON K2V 1A

Telephone: 613 831 4435

FAX: 613 831 4438

Kanata Theatre will respond to your request and investigate your concerns in a timely manner and within the guidelines of PIPEDA.  You are asked to be as specific as possible about the requested information.

8. Privacy Policy Changes

Kanata Theatre may change its Privacy Policy, to ensure continued protection of your personal information and to respond to any changes in legal requirements or regulations.

18 February 2013